School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. Folklore of Cloone Parish
    There are many traditions handed down to us relating to the parish of Cloone. During the long Winter nights there is always some old Shanachie telling stories in some townland in the district, and recalling to mind some interesting stories connected with this area. I did my utmost to collect some of the ancient stories.
    The first part of my stroy will commence with the townland of Drimma in which I live. In this place there is a height called a "Druman". Long ago there was no roads, and the people came through Drimna. When they had coffins with them the always rested on this "Druman" and it was there the offerings were lifted.
    After that they proceeded into Drumhallow, and they had to venture up a steep hill. They next went through Gortahorka, and after a tiresome weary walk they reached Cloone.
    The black pig came from the north, and proceeded through Drimna. He went on this old pass, or road that I have already referred to. He kept on travelling until he reached an ancient lane called "Mullanturk", which is situated on a high hill, just beyond the Cemetery, overlooking the ancient little village of Cloone.
    Eliza Jane Mc Hugh
    Drumna, Co. Leitrim