School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    red hens across thew road. When he came to Pat Glancy's he heard a lot of fairies singing and dancing on top of the hill. He used to stop to listen, but when he stopped, the music and dancing stopped too and when he began to walk, it began again. When he came as far as John Clancy's he saw a light in a bush and he got real afraid, and the hair stood on his head and the cold sweat rolled off him. When he came into his own house he fainted.
  2. John Monaghan of Camber was coming from the fair of Arva at Gartermore heep he met a man, and the man asked him for a lift. Monaghan took him up. The man wanted be put on the horse's back, but Monaghan made him sit on the seat of the cart beside him. Monaghan tried to make the horse move but he was shivering and sweating and couldn't pull. He got down and beat him but the horse wasn't able to pull the cart. The man that got up said the horse wouldn't pull unless he sat on it's back, so he got up on the horse's back and the horse flew up the hill
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Con Blessing