Scoil: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Diffley of Bornaculla was one night coming off his [?]. As he was passing by Cornagull fort, the fairies came out of it on horses and surrounded John and asked him to go with them. He asked them where they were going and they said they were going to Spain to do a raid, and that if he'd come he'd have a great night. He agreed to go at last, so they had put him up in front of them on a horse and put a little red cap on his head, and then one of the fairies said "Corna gulla" and off with them all like hell and the devil till they arrived at a city in Spain. They went into a room in a big house and they started to drink wine and others started to play bagpipes and they had a great nights' fun. John Diffley got drunk and lost his little red cap and when the fairies were ready to start just at daylight John couldn't go with them. So he wandered out and walked up and down the streets of the town. Well they took him a prisoner anyway and were going to hang him for being a spy and for
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Thomas Byrne