School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    but they were led astray till daylight. They could see a light, but no matter how they tried they couldn't get near it. It would be before them now and behind them the next moment. They were astray like that till daylight. The next day the same crowd of lads went down to the fort to see where they were ploughing around the night before and the whole place was covered with pools of blood. You see the fairies fell out and they had a fight.
  2. Mrs. Garry was a poor widow woman that lived in Mount Ida and she had only one very old cow. This cow wouldn't hold to the bull and she hadn't a calf in seven years. This night Mrs Garry was in bed, and a voice came to the window and it said. "Drive your cow up tomorrow night and leave her in the fort." So the next evening she drove her cow up and put her into the fort and closed the gap. The next morning the cow was on the street, and when her time was up she had two heifer calves and these never
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Pat Frank Ryan