Scoil: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    moonlight night and they all could see through the man. The black man turned then and went back the way he came, and he made no noise walking through the long dewy grass.
    And now for Mr Kilkenny's story.
    The McNeill's had grabbed a farm of land from the McGuires', and they held it till the day's of the Black and Tans.
    Well about 35 years ago two men from the parish of Drumreilly were up in my place in Drummersnachtan, Aughavas, on their ceílide.
    They stayed till about 12 o.c. One of the men was Peter Tiernan of Kinkeen Drumreilly a national school teacher and the other a John Joe Quinn. When they were going home I went a piece of the way with them, and came to McNeills farm along the road. There were two old white thorns growing along the road and they were nearly covered with ivy. We stood under the bushes to have a final chat. We were not long talking till we heard the noise of a big bird coming in the air. She seemed to be very big (like a crane) from the noise she made. She lit in the whitethorn under which we were talking and we thought she would break the tree with the noise she made. We could hear her breaking branches and flapping her great wings. Tiernan and Quinn said that they never saw or heard
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Mr P. Kilkenny