School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. There were two landlords who owned property in this district prior to the "buying out" as the people call it. One of these was Lord Massy who had two residences one at Castleconnell Co Limerick and another at (Killakee House, Rathfarnham) Castle Co. Dublin. He had no country seat in Co Leitrim and his rent collections were made by his agents Messrs Barrington and Vaugh.
    The major portion of the district in which Mohill town is situate was owned by Lord Leitrim whose family name was Clements. The title is still in the family, but the land needless to say is no longer in their possession. Lord Leitrim's local seat was situated at Lough Rinn about one mile to the south of Mohill and is still kept in good repair by representatives of the family. It is commonly believed that the Clements family have been settled in the district since the Ulster plantation in the beginning of the 17th century as prior to that period the clans of O'Rourke and MacRagnaill (Reynolds) were masters of South Leitrim.
    They (the Clements family) were looked upon as bad landlords particularly the Earl of Leitrim who was shot in Milford, Co Donegal in 1878. Evictions were quite common in his time, and the evicted people went to various places, some to the work house, others to beg along the roads and