School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

those who had the wherewithal, to America.
    On Inish Mór, Aran islands, lives a man named Joseph Gillon, a weaver by trade, who informed me that his grandfather had come originally from Cloone, Co Leitrim having been evicted by Lord Leitrim. He was unable to say whether any other families had migrated to Aran from the same district but as proof of his statement he showed me a tombstone in the local cemetery bearing his grandfather's name and place of birth. Plantings were freely made in the vicinity of Mohill where the land is better than in surrounding districts. The names of townlands have been changed from the original Irish to Anglicised forms, for example Springfield, Broom St and Rooskey-Thompson. The family names of the planted people are manifestly English - Lawrence, Tuthill, Boddy, Abbot and Dobson to mention but a few.
    The landlord's ancestors probably came to be in possession of the land in the manner I have already stated i.e. it was granted to the Clements family about the time of the Ulster plantation. It is not known with certainty locally at what period the land passed into their possession but the time mentioned is the most probable.