School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Nettles are used extensively in the country as food for young turkeys. They are first cut up and then mixed with maize meal; both are boiled together and fed to the birds when cool. It is by no means uncommon locally to encounter people who use boiled nettles as a vegetable instead of cabbage. I have never used them myself but I have often been told that they are quite as good a vegetable as cabbage.
    A common cure for rheumatism in former times was to boil the seeds of the ash tree and drink the beverage three times a day. An old woman named Ellen Cullen in the townland of Drimna, Mohill often recommended this cure and claimed to have got relieved of rheumatism herself by it's frequent use. Another herbal cure for rheumatism was used by Thomas Moran (sen) Coraleagh, Mohill who first recommended it, locally, for any kind of rheumatic pains. Unfortunately it's name is unknown, but it resembles crowfoot and bears a small yellow flower. It's application is simple, as the sufferer has merely to apply it to the affected place and keep it in position with a bandage. Its effects are severe, as it usually raises a blister or series of blisters on the skin but several people claim to have got relief by it's use. The names & addresses of two of them are Peter Reynolds, Drumhany and James Foxe, Gorvagh.