School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    animal's breath. Farmers place great reliance in this particular cure and it is commonly believed that it will cure even the most serious cases.
    Another herbal cure for animals is the plant called stone-crop which flourishes chiefly in sandy soils. This is used both as a cure for coughs in young calves and for the destruction of tape worm in pigs. It has a rather bitter taste somewhat similar to that of a lemon. It is used for both pigs and calves in the same way i.e. boiled well and given to them in milk or other food.
    Chick-weed, which grows abundantly in bog drains and other marshy places, is often fed to pigs, having been first cut up and boiled with potatoes or maize meal. The latter herb, however, is not so extensively used at present as it was formerly; it is only in June and July, when the supply of potatoes of the previous year is running short, that some frugal housewives prefer using chick-weed to buying maize meal which is a relatively dear commodity.
    Water cress is often taken by country people as a blood purifier and a preventative of rashes and pimples. When first tasted it seems to be rather unpleasant but when it was been chewed for some time its hot, peppery flavour becomes more palatable. In fact it is to be regretted that comparatively few people avail of this wholesome herb which grows in such abundance.