School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    is left in a firkin until it is ripe for churning and the milk is three or four days old before it is churned.
    The churning is mostly done by the hand and the churn dash is moving upwards and downwards and it is often given a rolling motion from side to side. The people know when the butter is made for it comes up at the side of the dash.
    Water is often poured in during the churning. The water is poured in for it would not churn without water and hot water is poured in, in Winter and cold water in Summer. The butter is lifted with a strainer and put into a wooden powl.
    Long ago about twenty years there were four or five families in this district no matter how much milk they would churn they would have no butter. The butter milk is used for wetting bread and feeding calves and pigs.
    Margaret K. Wynne
    Drumraghool South, Co. Leitrim