School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. Mohill is the nearest to this school. The local fairs are in Mohill town. The fairs are always held in towns and not at a cross roads. Sometimes buyers transact business at the farmers houses they often bought calves and pigs at the houses and it is still done.
    No fairs were held formerly that are not discontinued. The fairs are usually held on the fair green. Toll is paid on the cattle six pence for calves and one shilling for heifers and cows.
    When animals are sold luck money is given. The luck money is calculated in accordance to the price that is paid or got for the animals. If forty pounds is paid there is five shillings given for luck.
    When the bargain is made the parties show their agreement by striking hands. When the animals are sold they are marked with a red or blue saddle.
    When animals are sold the or rope is not given away if it is of any
        1. trade