School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. Potatoes are grown very successfully on my father's farm. An English explorer discovered the potato and tobacco plant in America and Sir Walter Raleigh introduced the potato crop at Youghal in the county Cork.
    Every farmer in Ireland sows more or less potatoes. The small farmer sows from one acre to one and a half and larger farmers sows from one and a half to two acres.
    The best land for potatoes is bog. Bog is not good land for eating potatoes. The upland or arable is good land for eating potatoes.
    At first the ground is prepared if there are rushes on it, they are mowed off. The ground is often manured with top dressing or slag the year before.
    The potatoes are grown in both ridges and drills, first the sod is turned and then there is man-
    Margaret K. Wynne