School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    bad luck. If the heart of your hand is itchy it is a sign you are going to get money. If a person gets money on the road it is a sign of good luck. People believed that if their right ear is burning it is a sign that some body is talking bad about hem, and if their left ear is burning they are going to get a gift. If you meet a funeral it is said you should go back three steps with it. If two hen's are fighting it is said to be a sign of stranger's comming. IF a man meets a red haired giro over the road it is a sing he is going to have bad luck.
    Agnes Mc Loughlin
    Scardaun, Co. Leitrim