Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An Bráthair Eoghan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A treasure is supposed to be hidden in a cave three miles outside the town of Ballybunion, Co. Kerry. It is said that the Danes left it there after an attack was made on them by the Irish soldiers. The Irish attacked the Danes on a hill near the cave and while some of them buried the treasure the others defended the cave.
    After a while the Danes surrendered and they were taken prisoners. Many men were killed while they were burying the treasure, and their bones are still to be seen near the place where the treasure is supposed to be hidden. At night white figures
    Aidan O' Sullivan
    Mr O' Sullivan