Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Weather lore IIThe following is a list of local beliefs with regards to birds and other animals as weather omens. When the wild-geese fly south it is a sign of rain and frosty weather. When they fly north it is a sign that warm weather is coming. When the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain. When the rob enters a house it is a sign of rain and snow. When the willy-wag-tails run along the roads it is a sign of rain. When the seagulls fly inland in large numbers it is a sign of storm. When the cat tears wood it is a sign of rain. She sits with her back to the fire before rain. When a dog eats grass it is a sign of rain also.