School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The hare however managed to reach the shelter of a nearby uninhabited cabin. When the man entered he discovered an old woman nursing a bleeding leg. He pulled her out but she took the form of a hare and escaped.
    Fairy Hare: About a hundred years ago Pat Clancy of Currandoo shot at and wounded the same hare on three consecutive days. On the third occasion the shot returned and hit him on the hand, paralysing his hand for life.
    Fox: The fox lies in fields with his eyes open and feigns death. When the crows or magpies come to pick his eyes out he catches them and eats them.
    Fairy Hare: A man who went hunting one day shot a hare which he took home and skinned and put into the pot to boil. When he lifted the lid to take out the boiled hare a little woman jumped out and took her place at the table to eat with the man. He ran in terror to a neighbour's house and when the neighbours returned with him they saw the hare running from the house. The next day he got a severe headache and his head split in two and he died.
    Fairy Hare: There is a garden in Colmanstown called "Garrdha Chaitlin" which was once owned by a hag called
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes