Scoil: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (uimhir rolla 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They walked on till they went to a wood. They saw robbers coming towards them. They went up in a tree for safety. The robbers had a bag of gold with them. When they were passing the man shuck a bramble and it broke. The old man and his wife fell down. Then the robbers ran away and left the gold after them. The old woman and her husband got the gold and went home again.
    Heard from:- Bernard Curley
    Aged 82 years
    Skehana, Menlough
  2. Story
    Once there lived two brothers in the village of Cloonkeen. Their names were John and Michael. John saved his money but Michael spent it. John owned the farm. He bought two calves but in a short time the two of them died. Michael told John that he was foolish and told him to hide his money. John hid it and after a time Michael stole it.