Scoil: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (uimhir rolla 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man was walking along the road, his horse trotted up beside him and the hare on his back. "Now," said the hare, "I bring you back your horse because you saved me from the hound."
    Weasel: The weasel's spittle is traditionally supposed to be poisonous.
    Once a crowd of men were saving hay and coming across a weasel's nest they destroyed it. Later they saw the weasel spitting into a can of milk which they had left beside the fence. They then repaired the nest as well as they could, and were later surprised to see the weasel upset the can of milk which she had spat into previously.
    Fairy Hare: A man named John Johnson lived in Doonaum. He was very fond of shooting hares, the skins of which he threw on the loft over the fireplace. One night as he sat by the fireside he heard great noise and ruaille buaille in the loft, and on looking up he saw a number of hares jump from the loft and run out the door. He believed afterwards that those were "fairy hares" which had come back to "life".
    Fairy Hare: A man named Woods who lived in Ballinamona threw a stick at a hare which he found milking his cow one day and wounded her on the leg.
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes