Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    drinking water. On the North of the village is the Marnellsgrove wood. In the centre of the village running the river into the bog is the double ditch built in 98 by Tobin and his clan.
    Our village has seen a great many changes. There are eleven houses vacant and now in ruins. Of those eleven families five are dead leaving no heirs and six other families have been changed by the government into houses built by the government on good land.
    The land of Bracklagh is boggy and flat with no history connected with its name except the sad tales of by gone days.
    Bracklagh, Co. Galway
    Kitty Griffin