School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Friaryland, Gort na Cealtra, Sgeicheach na mBruacaí (badges)...

(continued from previous page)
    Traces are also in Kerry's land. {Kerry is a nick-name on a low stumpy built fellow, lives 1/4 ml from this schl. Writer asks-why he's called 'Kerry.' Being the smallest of the family - Kerry Cow is small} From Kerry's land this road went straight down turned North + then on for gortna Cealtra. Monks used vacate one monastery + off to another. One Key for all. This time they were going from gort-na-cealtra to Timhichat and when they got there they had forgotten the key. One had been locking below when one was to open above + found he had no key. Key was passed on from one to the other till handed to the monk about to open the other. (There were so many men in it. The short cut wld be about 1 1/4 miles) The landlord who owned gort na Cealtra + its land was called the breathnach mór or Big Walshe. He took it in his head to banish the monks from gort-na cealtrach. After giving the order he took ill + to his bed. He used to be lifted up in his bed + at times bed + all almost struck ceiling. He sent for the head friar + offered to take them back again and leave them in possession. Friar in charge said No, they wld not go back and that he could not do anything for him as the Friar required had gone + it was