School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    It is a fool that would look at it through glass if they could avoid it. "Prevention is better then cure" The old people would always bless themselves.
    Why leave dying person on wisps before they depart? For fear of stolen or wild birds feathers in the feather bed.
    In olden times they used to take them out to die and the new born baby was born on straw. Some said it signified 'coming into the world with nothing and going out of the world with nothing.'
  2. (no title)

I saw a man take a spade, go into his garden and take a fist of clay into the house where a corpse was about to be coffined...

(Thos Heagherty, Gortnadeve (69 yrs) put in here)
    I saw a man take a spade, go out into his garden and take a fist of clay into the house where a corpse was about to be coffined, whether it was put into coffin or not I cant say. Thos. Hegarty + Mr O'Doherty (Schl master of this school) both say and saw it done - a hole bored (say an auger hole) in the bottom of the coffin of the first member of the family that dies. (Conways child in this village was an instance of this) (Hole may be in bottom or lid of coffin)
    Why stop clock when person dies? Cant say but it was always done. If any box, chest or anything is locked, it should
    Thomas Hegarty
    Dublin, Co. Dublin