School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    mise atá ann said the old man. The tailor kept on beating him until he hunted him out of the garden. Then the tailor went home fully satisfied the the young man got enough to eat.
    From that day onwards the young man got enough to eat and the old man never started his rhyme at the table
  2. A farmer had a daughter once and her match was made with another young farmer and so much of a fortune. The young man said he would not marry her without her father's grey mare so the match was broken.
    In two years time the young farmer came again to the girl. She pretended not the know him. "Do you not know me" he said to the girl. "I dont but" "A man of your features" With long yellow hair
      1. poetry
    Thomas Brennan