School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    on it and used them for seats when writing. They left their copy books on their knees and wrote with quill pens. That school was built about sixty five years ago. The subjects they learned were reading, writing and also Arithmetic.
    There was another thatched old school near Allen View school. The teacher would never spend a penny he was so hard. The land around the school was very boggy. When the time came for cutting the turf the big boys to cut them every day at playtime.The boys were cutting the turf and the girls were spreading them. They often got an extra hour so they would get the turf saved. After a while they got them stacked and the big boys thatched them.
    There was also another old school near Tullyclevan school. The teacher who taught in it was Master McGovern. This teacher was a great drunkard. He often sat on the middle of the floor and mark a circle with chalk so as to let no scholar walk inside of that line. Then he would tell them to take out english books and each one to read on turn and he would fall asleep. One day the inspector came to the door and the master left the twig behind the door so as to trip him. Then the inspector walked in the door-way and fell across the twig. Then the master took him by the shoulders and left him outside the door and said "Get out as you are not fit to
        1. buildings
    Caitlín Ní Thighearnan