School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    show the priest that his story was true. He buckled on his old pipes, and played melodious music, and from that day till the day of his death there was never a piper in the County Galway was as good as he was.
  2. Most of the people nowadays churn the milk at home besides sending i to the creamery. The milk is first strained into a crock. If the weather is warm it is left there for three or four days and then it is thick. It is then poured into the churn. The churn dash is then put in. The churn is lidded is put on dabbler is put on over the lid. The dish on which the print of the butter is made, the butter; strainer, the butter spade, and butter print are scalded. The churning is then started. Sometimes the mild is churned for an hour and & other times longer. By the end of that time the butter is gathered in little
    Caitlín Ní Thíghearnan