School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. In this district there are many places that have certain names of their own. Some of those are Irish and they are very old. The following are some of them:

Áit Elilsín - it means the place of Eilisín. It got its name because a little fairy woman whose name was Elisín lived in a small hut by the side of the meadow.

Portac Bog - which means soft bog. It got its name because there was often turf cut in the meadow and the clay is also very soft there.

The Ceolán - it means the musical stream. It is given this name because of the musical sound in its waters.

Roisie's Sráithin - it is the name of a meadow which lies by the side of the River Shannon.
    Corry, Co. Leitrim