School: Tarmon (roll number 13997)

Tarmon, Co. Leitrim

Mrs Gruihen
    Tawnycorragh, Co Leitrim
    50 Years
    Tawnycorragh, Lough Allen, Co Leitrim
    The people of long ago had not as good a food as the people nowadays have. The principal food the people of long ago had was potato-cake boxty, and oat cake. The people of long ago always drank butter-milk. Long ago the people would not eat their supper after seven o'clock. They used to go out working before their breakfast. When they were digging the potatoes they always left a few ridges to make potato cake and boxty at Christmas. The people of long ago were very healthy. They used to eat a lot of porridge long ago.Some of the people that were reared in those times are still living.
    1. products
    Mrs Guihen