School: Tarmon (roll number 13997)

Tarmon, Co. Leitrim
P. Layden

1. Towneycorry, Lough Allen, Co Leitrim.
    Our present Church is situated in the townland of Corglass. It is dedicated to Saint Patrick. It was built in the year 1904. There was another church built before it on the site of the present one by Father Tom Maguire, in the year of 1831. Before it was built there was a church at Curraghs. The church at Curraghs was built in the sixth century by a family the name of O'Rourke. O'Rourke was chieftain of this district and he proposed that eight townlands should pay to the up-keep of this church; these were called the Termnis (?) and that is how this district got its name. This church remained there until the twelfth century. A community of Benedictine Monks came then
    Mrs Guihen
    Tawnycorragh, Co. Leitrim