School: Dearg Dún (roll number 10894)

Dergvone, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Lochlainn

1. The most common birds found in this district are, crow, magpie, blackbird, thrush, swallow, robin, wren, seagull, pigeon, lark, snipe, crane, goldfinch, greenfinch, woodcock, corncrake, and sparrow hawk.
    The swallows migrate to warmer countries in the autumn, and return to us in the end of spring. In April the cuckoo appears, and sometimes we do not see her until the first week of May; she is always accompanied by a little bird, which we call the "riabóg", the old people say that this bird follows the cuckoo through fear, just as the little birds follow and fly around the hawk.
    Delia Cullen
    Fred Forbes