Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Blackthorn Sticks

The usual stick made is the blackthorn. The blackthorn is cut and the handle of it is put into a pot of boiling water which makes it soft, when it is soft a knob is turned on it. The makers of sticks are Bob Travers, James Boles, and Pat Kelly. They never cut off the thorns off a blackthorn stick they say you would spoil it. The whim bush makes a very nice stick if it is got the right length and thickness. It is very easy to twist it. A handle or knob is formed on it by putting it in a pot of boiling water.
    Tessie Mc Loughlin
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim
    James Wynne
    55
    Kilnagarns Lower, Co. Leitrim
  2. Blackthorn Sticks

First you cut it then you pare the branches off it and leave the little branches and thorns about a quarter inch long...

First you cut it then you pare the branches off it and leave the little branches and thorns about a quarter inch long. It makes the stick look fancier. Put it up on the loft over the fire for a few weeks until it gets firmer. Then take it down and brush it with a little varnish to make it look nicer. Then put a little bit of tin on the end next the ground to keep it from wearing.