School: Craoibh Liath (roll number 15639)

Creevelea, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Doyle

1. There was a man who had a wife and a family of seven children.
    The man was playing cards every night. This man came to the door of his house one night. The woman opened the door and said "Come in".
    He asked her could she keep him for the night. She said she would until her husband would come home. He asked how long would that be. She said he had no certain time for coming home.
    The woman was getting afraid of him. She saw something like a pistol in his picket. Then she put the children off to bed except the last one.
    He asked why she was putting the children to bed so early. She said :- "I want to put them out of the way"
    She was getting more and more afraid of the man and she did not venture to go down to the kitchen for the last one.
    The man said if she would not come down for the child he would burn it. She did not go down for the child so he burned it.
    Hugh Slevin
    Farmer