School: Craoibh Liath (roll number 15639)

Creevelea, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Doyle

1. A Fairy Story.
    There were three families of Gallaghers living in the townland of Gowlaun, some time ago. One family consisted of a mother and her two sons. One son got married and he had one child.
    This man lived a short distance from his old home and his own house was very poor. He had the streets strewn over with straw and the window cases were filled in with big heaps of straw called "sliseóga."
    He went to his old home one night to see his mother and when he was returning he noticed the sliseóg gone out of one window and a voice from inside whispered "Seo"(which means "here")
    An infant was handed out to him and he spat on it and brought it to his mother who cared it. The "little people" who handed out the infant meant the fairy (whom the left outside) to the take the baby. When the fairy outside heard the human footsteps it disappeared, and it was to the father of
    Mary Flynne
    Tawnylea, Co. Leitrim