School: Craoibh Liath (roll number 15639)

Creevelea, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Doyle

1. Flax.
    Long ago people sowed their own flax and made it into linen. The 8th May was "the flax-seed fair" for the people of this locality.
    The farmers dug the ground and sowed the flax-seed which was of a yellowish colour.
    After a time (usually in September) there came a little flower-like blue-bell on it and then it was ripe for pulling from the root.
    Then it was steeped in a flax or bog hole for a considerable time to sour.
    Then it was spread out on a field to dry, and after being dried again over the fire the men beetled it with their beetles.
    Then four or five girls gathered into the different houses and scutched the flax on a scutching block. When the scutching was finished the camp started. This was a dance and the young folk amused themselves until morning.
    Mary Flynne
    Tawnylea, Co. Leitrim