Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a mass path leading from BonBoys rock in Lyurtenmore to the bounty road near Killorgue Shaple.
    Before this path was paved when people were going to Mass they had to plough to their knees in mud. They had to cross a Big river which flows to the bonet.
    This path was paved about thirty three ago. Father Flynn who was the parish priest in Killargue at that time got it paved by all the people who went that way.
    There is a concrete bridge across the river now which is about 20 feet in length and four in width. There is a hand rail on the bridge. This bridge was got up by Tora Rooney of Buckhill and Patrick Sheridan of Bunham Who collected money and got it up.
    The priest used to call out people from different townlands to come and pave this path. On this path there was a number of bushes to be cut but none of the men would cut them
    Kathleen A. Mc Partlin