Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lives a woman in the townland of Scardawn named Mrs. Honor Mc Ternan. She is as strong as a man. She can mow about an acre in the day. She can coap any hard clay ground. She can cut turf cut corn. She can thatch a house make creels and baskets. She is able to carry a cart and a half of black turf from the bog which is about a half a mile of rocky ground from her house. She is about six feet in height and is about sixty seven years of age.
    She has a dog called Lady who can do all kinds of tricks. Here are some of them.He can go out to the river and catch a fish he can swim if she tells him to lie down and die he will do it he can bring up turf to her to put on a fire. She would not part with him for anything as he is the only company she has.
    Kathleen A. Mc Partlin