Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There still lives a man in the townland of Slievenard who did noble deeds in his young days. These are some of them. One day as he was coming from Scardan he saw on of John Cullens cows in a hole. He threw off his coat vest and cap and jumped in behind the cow and threw her out on the bank. For this noble dded he is ever known since as Pat Samson. His name is Pat Mc Partlin.
    Another day as he was coming with a crate of turf (containing about twenty creels and each creel weighing about 1 cwt) from the Stone pound bog, the crate of turf turned over and tossed the horse. Pat turned back the crate of turf and put the horse on his feet again without any help.
    He was also able to lift two fifty sixes in his teeth. He was also able to cut eight rucks of hay (each containing 15 cwt) from five o'clock until eight in the evening.
    Mary Mc Partlin