Crumlin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Óbáin

There was once a farmer and he had two sons, and their names were Willie and Johnnie.

There was once a farmer and he had two sons, and their names were Willie and Johnnie. Willie who was the youngest lost the sight of one eye and on account of that his father kept him home from school and got him to do all kinds of rough work, while he sent Johnnie to school and gave him a good education. So when he thought he had enough he decided on looking for a good job for him. Now at that time there lived in the country a gentleman that used to get jobs for some boys. So his father made up his mind to go and see him. Next day he went to the gentleman's house and told him about his son that he was a very
    Cáit Ní Coscraigh
    Laragh More, Co. Galway