Newtown, Co. Galway
Bean Mhic Conchoille

1. Landlords (continued)

The Blakes were the landlords of Athenry at one time.

He lived in Ballyglunin House and kept a large staff.
    Walter Blake was a bad man and was very cruel to his tenants. He told the tenants that if they had not the rent paid on a certain day he would sent the sherrif and drive them out of their lands. The rent was paid by labour or money. The people were only paid four pence per day and worked very hard for that. He evicted many families from their homes and he was also cursed by them. If the gate of the main avenue was not open when the carriage passed by, the gate-keeper was evicted or if not he was punished severely. Walter then went out to Switzerland and died there. When the people heard of his death they were not sorry for him and some of the tenants cursed him for his cruelty towards them.
    Matthew Synott
    Abbeyknockmoy, Co. Galway