Scoil: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the arm of a tree and this tree is called the tree of Castle Bellew. People pay visits to this tree. People who were asking favours had to go there three consecutive Sundays. They used to bring home some of water from this well.
    The ruins of Moylough Castle are still to be seen standing on a hill about a quarter of a mile from Moylough village. The O'Kellys lived there long ago. O'Loughlin O'Kelly owned the castle. His brother Tadhg lived in Mullaghmore a few miles from Moylough. He owned a castle there but no trace of the ruins can be seen there to day. Mr. Rourke the landlord cleared away all the ruins. The castle got the name of Moylough first and later the Parish of St. Stephen was changed to the parish of Moylough.
    Tadhg killed his brother O'Loughlin on St. Peter and