Scoil: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Moylough by all accounts was very small if it was here at all in the penal days. Moylough was situated about where the castle stands now about a quarter of a mile west of the present village. Mass was said on the hills and in little houses built in hiding places.
    There is a place near Moylough where mass was said called Cnoc an Aifrinn, the mass rock is situated outside the castle on a hill which was surrounded by a lot of fine tall trees. Mass was said in a valley surrounded by hills so that when people stood on them they could see Yeo-men coming a distance away.
    There is a valley in Laught between two hill where mass was said. There was a small chapel built there which must have been very small. The ruins of the chapel remains there yet.