School: Breac-chluain (roll number 13147)

Brackloon, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Seachnasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    again and drank a few glasses of whiskey. Then he went to a graveyard close by. Sometime before that there was a boy that resembled Jack very much buried in the graveyard.
    Jack raised the corpse and brought it with him to the gentleman's house. In the middle of the night he lat the corpse down the chimney into the gentleman's room. The gentleman was not asleep but sitting on the side of the bed with a loaded revolver in his hand. When the corpse came down the chimney he fired at him. The corpse fell on the floor and the gentleman thought it was Jack in the darkness and was glad that he had him shot.
    He took the corpse on his back and went out in the garden to bury him. While he was gone out Jack came down the chimney. The wife thought it was her husband and was pulling in to make place for him
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Miss A. Ryan