Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

Arann Victors, Arren Banners, Kerrs Pink, Arran Chiefs, Flounders,, but the flounders are all very watery for eating.But the nicest potatoes are the stripe Champions and they are the most potatoes that are sown. When the stalks are sprayed the second time and withered it is time to dig them. They get forks and they stick the fork down between two stalks and they dig out one and they throw out the potatoes on the ridge big and small.Then in the evening when the children would come home from school they would get two big baskets and they would pick the big ones in one basket and the small ones in the other. The small ones would be put in a pit and the big ones put in another.When they would be all in "scraws" would be put outside the potatoes and clay outside the "scraws".In the Spring they are taken near the house and only "Scraws are put outside them. Then they are turned every week until they are
    Patrick Lyons
    Kildaree, Co. Galway