School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    do not work on that day because when Jesus was getting crucifed th Jues wanted the blacksmiths to make the nails to put in our Lords hands and they would not make them.
    Then the next feast is Easter Sunday.On that morning all the people get up early to see the Sun jumping.
    Then when Lent comes the people like to fast from something that they like most in honour of the fasting which God did for forty days. During Lent nobody cuts their hair till good Friday and then they cut it.
    When Whit Sunday comes the people do not like to go near any water or to cut their hands because it would fester.The people would not like to go cutting turf on Whit Monday.
    The next feast is St Martins and on that day the people kill a cock or two and sprinkle the blood on the doors and in the corners. If a child is born on any of those feasts the people put the name of the saint on the child.
    Edward Whyte
    Polleagh North, Co. Galway