School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

Old schools. 7th June 1938
    Long ago all the children used to go to hedgeschools and they used to work earnestly and they used to learn well.When they would have much education they used to go to England in Summer and come home in the winter to go to school.They were very fond of learning .In the village of Poll na Gcat there was ahedgeschool in a barn and the owner of it , Martin kelly taught there.There was a chimney in it also for a fire and each child who went there brought two baskets of turf each quarter to keep them warm A man named Thomas Murphy made an arm chair
        1. buildings
    Patrick Lyons