School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    table. and put the nice cakes and other things into the dresser again. But the hardest job of them all was to hide the visitor. She looked around the kitchen for some place to hide him, and luckily there was some straw throwing in the corner. So she lifted it up and she told him to lie down on the ground and she covered him with the straw. She then let in the farmer and pretended to be very sleepy looking, that she was after getting out of bed. The boy came in along with the farmer and the farmer asked the girl for something to eat. She said that there was nothing in the house that night and started off about the hard times, and so the boy cut her short and said to the farmer that he would get a good dinner for the two of them if he would get a riddle for the boy. The farmer could not believe what what the boy said but to please him, he got the riddle. The boy hung the from the roof and swung it round at the same using some comic Irish phrase. The farmer thought it was something mystical and he asked the boy what did the riddle tell him. It tells me said the boy that theres a fine fat turkey cooked in the oven under the table. The farmer stooped down and found the turkey. The boy gave the riddles another swing and said that the riddle tells me there is some
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable
    Matt Geraghty