Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them are made from boards and coated with tare. There is one fire in each of the forges and a bellows to blow the fire. The bellows is made from timber and leather. There is a board nailed around the sides of it.
    He makes tires for wheels and fixes ploughs and shoes wheels and a lot of other jobs in the open air. The names of the owners of those forges are Patrick Mac Loughlin Moneen Patrick Connaughton Derfyode[?] Patrick Ganly Kilinalay and Martin Mac Dermot Williamstown. Patrick Ganly's forge is near a crossroads and Patrick Mac Loughlin's forge is near a big stream. The fathers and grandfathers of these blacksmiths were blacksmiths too.
    Matt Geraghty
    Williamstown, Co. Galway