School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    What is, bought by the yard, and woken by the foot. Answer: A carpet. Goes in dry and comes out were and the anger its in the stronger it gets. Answer: Tea in a teapot. A lazy old woman a hard working man and twelve little children as black as the pan. Answer: The clock. Goes round the house, and round the house and its place is in horse, but not in foal. My second in basin, not in bowl, My third in mouse but not in hat. My fourth in mutton, not in fat. My fifth in off but not in chick. My sixth in Harry not on Dick. My whole is a toll with a handle of stick. Answer: A hammer. Where was the prince of Wales when he smoked the first cigarette. Answer: He was behind it. My first is in sheep but not in lamb, My second in crumpet, not in jam. My third is in gimlet but not in screw. My fourth is in passenger not in crew. My fifth is in grimace, but not in pout. My whole is a sweet you can't do without. Answer: Sugar. As round as an apple as flat as a pan one side a woman, and the other a man. AnswerL A penny. Under the fire and over the fire, and never touches the fire. Answer: A cake in a oven. I have the full of the room of it and cannot catch dull of the shoon of it. Answer: Smoke. What turns without stirring. AnswerL Mil into bream. Why does a hen pick a pot. Answer: Because she cannot lick it. What
    Mr Luke Tully
    Kilnalag, Co. Galway