Scoil: Cnoc Breac

New Inn, Co. Galway
M. Ó Maoldúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another game which was very popular in former times was cricket. Two players were requires at this game but four or more could also play. One man guarded the wicket which was made of six sticks stuck in the ground about three inches apart. Another man stood about forty yards from the wicket. He was called the bowler and had to bowl the ball towards the wicket.
    If he struck the wicket he would then go in and his opponent would come out to bowl. One the other hand if the man at the wicket struck the ball with his bat and drove it out into the field he would have to
    Kevin Higgins
    Derrynamanagh, Co. Galway