Scoil: Cnoc Breac

An Cnoc Breac, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Ó Maoldúin

1. Old Crafts
    In olden times the people used to make carpets, baskets and scibs. Michael Melody used to make scibs and carpets. To make a carpet he would get a bundle of straw and plate it and when he would have that done he would start the carpet by putting in one piece of the straw and cross it with another and when he would come to the end of that straw he would join on another and he would keep it at that until he would have it finished.
    When he would come to the outside rim he would turn in the straws that were around about he would get another pice of straw to bind it.
    Kathleen Ryan
    Thomas Melody