School: Cillíní Díoma (roll number 15071)

Killeenadeema, Co. Galway
Uinsionn Ó Conáin

Posadh
    When the bride would be learning her home to get wed she used to send out a man to meet her on the road for fear that she would meet a read haired woman on the road and she would be unlucky.
    When the bride would be leaving her home the people used to throw old boots after her so that she would be lucky.
    The people used to light bonfires at every crossroad when they would be coming home after the wedding sometimes they used to go home on horse back and the bride sitting on a culoz behind the man.
    Before the would leave the house someone used to break a cup or a glass or something so that they would be lucky.
    When the bride would be wed on oaten cake used to be broken over her head, before she would go to live in the new home so that she would be lucky.
      1. poetry