School: Cillíní Díoma (roll number 15071)

Killeenadeema, Co. Galway
Uinsionn Ó Conáin

and butter. They were mixed and then rolled it out and leave it beside the fire until it hardened.
    They used to boil potatoes before going to bed and when the visitors used to take a potato each when going out. The name of the bread was horse corn cake and was supposed to make a person strong.
  2. The Land Lords that were here were Lord Clanricard and Lord Huntington. The rent had to be paid every year and if no paid the right day the people were evicted or else the Land-Lord helped himself to what he liked.
    If the people had two cows he could take one. He could take a stack of corn if they had two stacks.
    If the people of the house helped to fight against the English the Land-Lord would hunt them. The Land-Lords got very cruel after